Visit our other sites

Ad header

 

Terms and conditions of use

Welcome to our website! ebiketips.co.uk and its associates provide their services to you subject to the following conditions. If you visit or shop within this website, you accept these conditions. Please read them carefully. This page was last updated on 13 May 2016

PRIVACY
This privacy policy sets out how ebiketips.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give ebiketips.co.uk when you use this website.

ebiketips.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ebiketips.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

PRIVACY - What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  •     name and job title
  •     contact information including email address
  •     demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  •     other information relevant to your site experience, customer surveys and/or offers

PRIVACY - What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  •     Internal record keeping.
  •     We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  •     We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You may unsubscribe from these emails.
  •     From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

PRIVACY - Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

PRIVACY - How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

We also use cookies to allow users to remain logged in to the site over separate browser sessions.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

PRIVACY - Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

PRIVACY - Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  •  whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to ebiketips.co.uk, The Bath Brewery, Bath, BA17DE, UK.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
When you visit ebiketips.co.uk or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

COPYRIGHT
All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of ebiketips.co.uk or its content suppliers and protected by international copyright laws, unless otherwise stated. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of ebiketips.co.uk, with copyright authorship for this collection by ebiketips.co.uk, and protected by international copyright laws.

TRADE MARKS
ebiketips.co.uk's trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not ebiketips.co.uk's any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits ebiketips.co.uk. All other trademarks not owned by ebiketips.co.uk or its subsidiaries that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by ebiketips.co.uk or its subsidiaries.

LICENSE AND SITE ACCESS
ebiketips.co.uk grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of ebiketips.co.uk. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents: any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices: any derivative use of this site or its contents: any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant: or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of ebiketips.co.uk. You may not frame or utilise framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of ebiketips.co.uk and our associates without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilising ebiketips.co.uk's trademarks without the express written consent of ebiketips.co.uk. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or license granted by ebiketips.co.uk. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of ebiketips.co.uk so long as the link does not portray ebiketips.co.uk, its associates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any ebiketips.co.uk logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

YOUR MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT
If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with involvement of a parent or guardian. ebiketips.co.uk and its associates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

REVIEWS, COMMENTS, EMAILS, AND OTHER CONTENT
Visitors may post reviews, comments, and other content: and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening or personally abusive to another user, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam." You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of a card or other content. ebiketips.co.uk reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit such content at its sole discretion and without notification, but does not regularly review posted content. If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant ebiketips.co.uk and its associates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant ebiketips.co.uk and its associates and sublicensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post: that the content is accurate: that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity: and that you will indemnify ebiketips.co.uk or its associates for all claims resulting from content you supply. ebiketips.co.uk has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. ebiketips.co.uk takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.